Consulate-General of Japan in Nashville

CONSULATE GENERAL OF JAPAN
TEMPORARY VISITOR VISA FOR
UNEMPLOYED CHINESE NATIONALS RESIDING ABROAD
INCLUDING STUDENTS ON F-1 OR J-1 VISAS
TYPICAL PROCESSING TIME is one (1) month or more from the time we receive your
materials, provided all documentation is in order. Your application will be referred to Tokyo
for processing.
APPLICATION FORM
Please type or print neatly in black or blue ink. Write your name both in Chinese characters (漢
字) and alphabet, as it appears in your passport. The signature and date must be original. Photos
must be passport regulation (frontal view, 4.5 cm x 4.5 cm) taken within the last 6 months.
EVIDENCE OF US VISA STATUS Please provide proof of status and evidence of permission to
re-enter the US: F1 student visa, I-94 card, and copy of I-20 form OR J1 exchange scholar
visa, I-94 and DS-2019.
NOTE: The 3rd page of the I-20 must have been signed no earlier than 1 year before the date
you intend to re-enter the United States. NOTE: If you have a permanent resident card, you may
use the standard TEMPORARY VISITOR VISA application procedure. If your current visa will
not be valid for re-entry into the United States, you must provide a copy of your appointment
for visa renewal at a US Embassy or Consulate overseas, or a personal statement that you
intend to get a new visa before returning to the US.
SUBMITTING YOUR APPLICATION: Applications are accepted during window hours. You do
not need an appointment. If you are unable to apply in person, send application materials to
the address at 1801 West End Avenue Suite 900, Nashville TN 37203
A Chinese national residing overseas who wishes to visit Japan as a temporary visitor must submit the following
documents. Many of these documents must come from a guarantor (usually a Japanese national or permanent
resident of Japan) living in Japan. Incomplete applications will cause significant delays in processing time, so
applicants are encouraged to start gathering the necessary paperwork as early as possible.
Please inform your guarantor in Japan that these instructions are available in Japanese PDF format on this
consulate’s website or directly from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at:
http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/toko/visa/index.html
Additional information and documents may be requested after receipt of application. Do not staple documents together!
From Applicant:
1. Valid and signed passport
2. Signed visa application form with a recent passport sized photo glued to it
3. Evidence of visa status in US, and evidence of plans to renew visa, if necessary (see above)
4. Proof of round-trip transportation (copy of airline tickets or copy of flight itinerary from travel agent)
5. Proof of financial capability to stay in Japan for proposed period of stay (copy of recent bank statement)
6. Pre-addressed, postage paid trackable envelope and signed Release of Liability Form (see above)
7. Visa fee (Cash or money order payable to Consulate General of Japan - personal checks and
credit cards not accepted.)
From Guarantor in Japan (to be written in Japanese)
NOTE: The person writing the Reason for Invitation Letter does not have to be the same person who writes the
Letter of Guarantee. See details below.
1. Reason for Invitation Letter(招へい理由書)
* Please also include additional relevant documentation. For example, if the applicant is attending a
wedding, submit a copy of the reservation for the reception hall, etc. If the applicant is going to Japan to
care for a relative in Japan, include documentation from the doctor/hospital, etc.
2. Schedule of Daily Activities(滞在予定表)
3. Letter of Guarantee(身元保証書)
4. Documentation regarding Guarantor
NOTE 1: If the person writing the Reason for Invitation Letter (#1) is in Japan with a residency status of
“College Student” (留学), if the Letter of Guarantee is written by a full time(常勤)professor
(教授)or assistant professor(助教授)at the student’s university, the only additional
documentation necessary is the Proof of Employment(在職証明書)for that professor.
NOTE 2: If the person writing the Reason for Invitation Letter (#7) is a Government (Monbukagakusho)
Scholar(日本 国の国費留学生), it is not necessary to submit a Letter of Guarantee(身元保
証書). Instead, submit a Certification of Information Recorded on Foreign Resident Registration
File(登録原票記載事項証明書)(NOTE: This can be issued to the foreigner in question for a
nominal fee by the city- or ward- office, etc. where they have their Alien Registration.) Also
submit any one of the following:
a) Proof of status as a Government (Monbukagakusho) Scholar(国費留学生証明書)
b) Proof of receipt of scholarship payment(奨学金受給証明書)
c) Acceptance Letter from University(入学許可証)(the Acceptance Letter must show that: the
student is a Government Scholar(国費留学生としての身分), the period the scholarship
covers(奨学金支給期間), the amount of the scholarship(奨学金金額), his/her department,
etc. at the University(大学における所属作), and status of residence(在留資格)
(1) If the Guarantor is a Japanese:
(a) Copy of both sides of Driver’s License(運転免許証の両面の写し)-OR- Certificate of
Residence(住民票謄本). The Certificate of Residence must have been issued within the
last three (3) months.
(b) Proof of Employment(在職証明書)or Company’s Trading Certificate(営業許可証)etc.
(c) One of the following:
1. Most recent Certificate of Tax Payment issued by the City or Ward(市区町村長が発行し
た直近の課税又は納税証明書)
2. Certificate of Tax Payment(納税署発行の納税証明書)issued by the Tax Office
(2) If the Guarantor is not Japanese:
Only foreigners who are currently residing in Japan with one of the following statuses of residency
may act as a guarantor:
* Diplomat(外交), Official(公用), Permanent Resident(永住者)Furthermore, a dependent
family member, even if his/her status is listed above, may not act as a Guarantor.
* Professor (教授), Artist (芸術), Religious Activities (宗教), Journalist (報道), (投資・営業),(法
律・会計),(医療),(研究),(教育),(技術),(人文知識・国際業務),(企業内転勤),(技能),(日本人の
配偶者等), (永住者の配偶者等),(定住者)
NOTE 1: The Duration of the Guarantor’s Residency Status must be 3 years. (Number of previous
renewals andyears in Japan so far are irrelevant.)
NOTE 2: For the following statuses, Guarantor cannot be a dependent: Spouse or Child of Japanese
(日本人の配偶者等), Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident (永住者の配偶者), Long Term
Resident (定住者)
(a) Certification of Information Recorded on Foreign Resident Registration File(登録原票記載事項証
明書)
(Issued by the City- or Ward- etc. office where the Guarantor lives, issued within the last three (3)
months.)
(b) Proof of Employment(在職証明書)or Company’s Trading Certificate(営業許可証)etc.
(c) One of the following:
1. Most recent Certificate of Tax Payment issued by the City or Ward(市区町村長が発行した直
近の課税又は納税証明書)
2. Certificate of Tax Payment(納税署発行の納税証明書)issued by the Tax Office
5. Photograph, letter, etc. establishing the relationship between the applicant and the person inviting him/her to
Japan. (only necessary if the inviting person is a friend.)
6. Documentation regarding the Inviting person (who wrote the Reason for Invitation Letter) (招へい人)
(1) If inviting person is Japanese: (For example, if Inviting person is unemployed and a separate
person acts as Guarantor, etc.)
(a) Certificate of Residence(住民票謄本). The Certificate of Residence must have been
issued within the last three (3) months.
(b) Proof of Employment(在職証明書)or Company’s Trading Certificate(営業許可証)
etc., if applicable.
(2) If inviting person is not Japanese: (For example, foreign college student (留学生) or foreigner
without income.)
(a) Certification of Information Recorded on Foreign Resident Registration File(登録原票
記載事項証明書)(Issued by the City- or Ward- etc. office where the Guarantor lives,
issued within the last three (3) months.)
(b) Proof of Employment(在職証明書)or Company’s Trading Certificate(営業許可証)
etc., if applicable. (For student, proof of enrollment (在学証明書)